follow us
Linz, Austria, June 11 - 14, 2017
Johannes Kepler University
ISPAC 2017
30th International Symposium on Polymer Analysis and Characterization
Linz, Austria
June 11 - 14, 2017

You can download the printer friendly version of the final agenda from here:

You can download the detailed scientific program of the conference from here.:

 

 

 

Sunday, June 7, 2015

 

ISPAC Short Course:

Polymer Analysis and Characterization 

     

 7:45 AM

BREAKFAST – Phantom Ballroom B & C

 

 

 8:00 AM

REGISTRATION, ALL DAY – Phantom Pre-Function Lounge

 

 

SESSION 1

HEMINGWAY ROOM

SESSION 2

DÉJÀ VU ROOM

 

 

 

 8:30 AM

Basics of Gel Permeation Chromatography, Including Multi-Detectors

-Dr. John McConville

Introduction to Polymer Electron Microscopy

-Professor Matthew Libera

 

 

 

10:00AM

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

 

 

 

10:15 AM

Mass Spectrometry Methods for the Characterization of Synthetic Polymers and Materials   -Professor Chrys Wesdemioti

Travels in Reciprocal Space: A Tutorial on Images, Microstructures, Scattering and Fourier Transforms - Dr. Jeff Butler

 

 

 

11:45 AM

LUNCH – Fountain Room

LUNCH – Fountain Room

 

 

 

12:45 AM

Advanced Liquid Chromatography, including 2D-LC and Hyphenated Methods (LC-NMR, LC-FTIR, LC-MS) –Professor Harald Pasch

Small Angle Neutron Scattering: A Tool to Explore Structure in Complex Fluids and Polymers under Manufacturing-Related Conditions

-Dr. Ronald Jones

 

 

 

 2:15 PM

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

 

 

 

 2:30PM

Characterization and Applications of Some Biopolymers: from Sol to Gel States

-Professor Marguerite Rinaudo

Watching the Molecules: a Tutorial on Light Scattering and Dielectric Spectroscopy

- Professor Alexei Sokolov

 

 

 

 4:00 PM

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

Break – Phantom Pre-Function Room

 

 

 

 4:15 PM

Introduction to Scattering-Based Polymer Characterization Methods

- Professor Paul S. Russo

Scanning Probe Microscopy for Discrimination and Quantitative Differentiation of Polymer Materials  Dr. Dalia Yablon

 

 

 

 5:00 PM

Registration- Phantom Pre-Function Lounge

 

 

 

 

 6:00 PM

Welcome Reception – Fountain/Ultimate Ransom Room

Heavy hors d’ouevres and open bar

 

 

 

 


 

Monday, June 8, 2015 – PHANTOM  BALLROOM

Morning Session Theme:

Characterization of Polyolefins

 

 

 

 

 7:00 AM

REGISTRATION, ALL DAY – Phantom Pre-Function Lounge

 

 

 

 

 7:00 AM

BREAKFAST – Phantom Ballroom B & C

 

 

 

 

 8:00 AM

ISPAC Chair Opening Remarks – Phantom Ballroom B & C

-Willem deGroot & Wayne Reed

 

 

Invited Lectures:

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B & C  Characterization of Polyolefins –

Moderator: Jimmy Mays

 

 

 

 

 8:15 AM

L1 - Contributions of Polyolefin Characterization Techniques to Polymer Catalysis Development and Reaction Engineering

The Dow Chemical Invited Lecture: Joao Soares, University of Alberta

 

 

 

 

 8:45 AM

L2 - Characterization of Complex Polyolefins by Cross-Fractionation Techniques      

- Benjamin Monrabal, Polymer Char Spain

 

 

 

 

 9:15 AM

L3 - Flow-induced Crystallization and Nucleation in Isotactic Polypropylenes

-Scott Milner, Penn State University

 

 

 

 

  9:45 AM

DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

10:15 AM

REFRESHMENT PAUSE – Phantom Ballroom A

 

 

 

 

 

Contributed Lectures:

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B  Characterization of Polyolefins – Moderator: Harald Pasch

Phantom Ballroom C  Characterization of Biopolymers – Moderator: Petra Mischnick

 

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

O1 - Size Exclusion Chromatography of Polyoxymethylene and its Polyolefin Blends- Possibilities and Limitations    

-Gadgoli Umesh,SABIC

O5 - Conversion and Characterization of Agri-based Materials

-H.N. Cheng, USDA

 

 

 

 

 

11:05 AM

O2 - Spectroscopic Characterization of Plasma Nitrogenation of Polymer Surfaces at Atmospheric Pressure -Zohreh Khosravi, Technische Universitat Braunschweig

O6 - DNA-Chitosan Electrostatic Complex Formation: Stoichiometry and Conformation

-Marguerite Rinaudo, CERMAV-CNRS

 

 

 

 

 

11:25 AM

O3 - Dissolution and Scattering Behavior of Polyethylenes in Dilute solutions and Relations between Molecular parameters

 -Jacques Tacx, Sabic

O7 - New Approaches in Analysis of Drug Delivery Formulations: Measuring Domain Sizes in Multi-Component Celluloses Using NMR

-Staffan Schantz, AstraZeneca R&D

 

 

 

 

 

11:45 AM

O4 - Multidimensional High Temperature Liquid Chromatography

- Robert Brüll, Fraunhofer Institute

O8 - Preparation and Characterization of Microporous Hydrogels of Cellulose Ether Cross-Linked with di- or poly Functional Glycidyl Ether Made for the Delivery of Bioactive Substances

- Olayide Samuel Lawal, Olabisi Onabanjo University

 

 

 

 

 

12:05 PM

- LUNCH – Phantom Ballroom B & C

- VENDOR TALKS – Fountain Room

 

 

Poster Setup in “Room with a View” 11th Floor

 

 

12:20 PM

 

Vendor Talk 1

 

Cont’d - Monday, June 8, 2015 –  PHANTOM BALLROOM

 

 

 

 

 

12:40 PM

 

Vendor Talk 2 - Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 1:00 PM

Cont’d Lunch in Phantom Ballroom B & C;

 Poster Setup in “Room with a View” 11th Floor

Vendor Talk 3 – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B & C

Characterization of Biopolymers – Moderator: H.N. Cheng

 

 

 

 

 

 1:35 PM

L4 - A New Frontier in Proteomics: Identifying Proteoforms and Elucidating Proteoform Families from Measurements of Intact Mass and Lysine Count

-Lloyd Smith, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 2:05 PM

L5 - Self-assembly and Responsiveness of Polypeptide-based Star and Triblock Copolymers: Design, Characterization and Function

-Dan Savin, University of Florida

 

 

 

 

 2:35 PM

L6 - Analysis of the Substituent Distribution in Cellulose Ethers

-Petra Mischnick, TU Braunschweig

 

 

 

 

 

3:05 PM

DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

 4:30 PM

REFRESHMENT PAUSE – Phantom Ballroom A

Vendor Talks – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 4:40 PM

 

Vendor Talk 4 – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 5:00 PM

 

Vendor Talk 5 – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contributed Lectures:

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B  Characterization of Polyolefins – Moderator: Benjamin Monrabal

Phantom Ballroom C Characterization of Biopolymers – Moderator: Marguerite Rinaudo

 

 

 

 

 5:30 PM

O9 - The Recent Advances and Challenges in Polyolefin Comonomer Distribution Analysis

-Rongjuan Cong, Dow Chemical

O12 - Study of Complex Coacervation of Gelatin A and Pectin for Microencapsulation of Theophylline

 -Nirmala Devi, Gauhati University

 

 

 

 

 

 5:50 PM

O10 - New NMR Techniques Developed Recently for Studying Polyolefin Microstructures

-Zhe Zhou, Dow Chemical

O13 - Thermoplastic Elastomer as Toughening Agent for Polylactic Acid (PLA): Effect of Blending Ratio on Morphology and Performance

-Vidhya Nagarajan, University of Guelph

 

 

 

 

 

 6:10 PM

O11 - Characterization of Polypropylene in Dibutoxymethane by High Temperature Gel Permeation Chromatography with Triple Detection

-Steve O'Donohue, Agilent Technologies

O14 - New Insights on Cellulosic Ether Hydrogels

-Bob Sammler, Dow Chemical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6:30 PM

Poster Exhibits in Room with a View 11th Floor

Heavy hors d`ouevres and Open Bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 – PHANTOM BALLROOM

 

 

7:00 AM

REGISTRATION, ALL DAY – Phantom Pre-Function Lounge

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 AM

BREAKFAST – Phantom Ballroom B & C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Lectures:

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B & C   Characterization of Polymers Using Scattering Techniques – Moderator: Rafael Verduzco

 

 

 

 

 

 8:00 AM

L7 - Probing Semi-crystalline and Amorphous Structure in Polymer Systems using Neutron Scattering, Neutron Imaging, and Neutron Spectroscopy

-Chevron Phillips Invited Lecture Ron Jones, NIST

 

 

 

 

 

 8:30 AM

L8 - In situ Thin Film Processing Characterization Using X-rays

-Alexander Hexemer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

 

 

 

 

 9:00 AM

L9 - Characterizing Block Copolymer Thin Films with Grazing-Incidence Small Angle X-ray Scattering

-Gila Stein, University of Houston

 

 

 

 

 

 9:30 AM

DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

REFRESHMENT PAUSE – Phantom Ballroom A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contributed Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B  Characterization of Polymers Using Scattering Techniques Moderator: Ron Jones

Phantom Ballroom C

General Polymer Characterization –

Moderator: Oscar Chiantore

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 AM

O15 - In Situ SANS Studies of Semi-Crystalline Polymers Under Tensile Deformation

-Jamie Stull, Los Alamos National Laboratory

O19 - Full Molecular Characterization of Complex Polymers: Mission Impossible?

- Harald Pasch University of Stellenbosch

 

 

 

 

 

10:50 AM

O16 - Quantifying Tie-Chain Content in Semicrystalline Polyolefins with Vapor-Flow Small-Angle Neutron Scattering

- Amanda McDermott, NIST

O20 - Monitoring the Onset and Evolution of Polymer Stimuli Responsive Behavior During Synthesis

-Wayne Reed, Tulane University

 

 

 

 

 

11:10 AM

O17 - Heterogeneous Deuterium Distribution in Commercial Polyolefins: Measurement and SANS Model

-Brian Habersberger, Dow Chemical Company

O21 - Synthesis and Characterization of Neem (Azadirachta Indica A.Zuss.) Seed Oil-based Alkyd Resin

Nirmala Devi, Gauhati University -

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:40 AM

O18 - Hydrophobically Modified Ethylene Oxide Urethane (HEUR) Based Coatings: Mesoscale Structure Under Shear and Viscosity

-Tirtha Chatterjee, Dow Chemical

O22 - Characterization of a New High Temperature Thermoplastic Elastomer Synthesized by Living Anionic Polymerization in Hydrocarbon Solvent at Room Temperature

-Weiyu Wang, University of Tennessee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00 PM

Phantom Ballroom B & C

- LUNCH

Fountain Room

-LUNCH & VENDOR TALKS

 

 

 

 

 

12:15 PM

 

Vendor Talk 6

 

 

 

 

 

12:35 PM

 

Vendor Talk 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cont’d -Tuesday, June 9, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B & C   Characterization of Polymers using Spectroscopy and Microscopy – Moderator: Julius Vancso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1:15 PM

L10 - Understanding the Inner Morphology of Polymeric Nanoparticles: Expect the Unexpected

-Roberto Simonutti, University of Milan Bicocca

 

 

 

 

 

 1:45 PM

L11 - Nanoscale Molecular Imaging in Polymer Systems

-Greg Meyers, The Dow Chemical Company

 

 

 

 

 

 2:15 PM

L12 - FT-IR Imaging Advances in Polymer Characterization

-Rigoberto Advincula, Case Western Reserve University

 

 

 

 

 

 2:45 PM

L13 - An Interfacial Layer – The Key to Properties of Polymer Nanocomposites

-Alexei Sokolov, University of Tennessee

 

 

 

 

 

 3:15 PM

DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

 4:00 PM

REFRESHMENT PAUSE – Phantom Ballroom A

Vendor Talks – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 4:10 PM

 

Vendor Talk 8 – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 4:30 PM

 

Vendor Talk 9 – Fountain Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contributed Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B  Characterization of Polymers Using Spectroscopy and Microscopy – Moderator: Greg Meyers

Phantom Ballroom C  General Polymer Characterization Session II – Wayne Reed

 

 

 

 

 

 5:00 PM

O23 - Characterization of a Polyethylene – Polyamide Multilayer Film Using Nanoscale Infrared Spectroscopy and Imaging

-Curtis Marcott, Anasys Instruments, Inc.

O26 - Field-Flow Fractionation: Solving the Challenges where Size Exclusion Chromatography meets its Limitations and Now Complementing Size Exclusion in Applications that Were not Expected

 -Trevor Havard, Postnova Analytics

 

 

 

 

 

 5:20 PM

O24 - Solid-State NMR in Industrial Polymer Research

-Victor Litvinov, DSM Resolve

O27 - Unique Three-Phase Self-Assembly and Order-Disorder Transition of Poly(cyclohexadiene)-Based Copolymers

- Konstantinos Misichronis, University of Tennessee

 

 

 

 

 

 5:40 PM

O25 - Conformational, Crystallinity and Orientation Changes in Poly (Trimethylene Terephthalate) (PTT) During Crystallization Studied by FTIR Spectroscopy

 -Nadarajah Vasanthan, Long Island University

O28 - Use of ACOMP to Monitor Residual Monomer Concentration and Polymer Intrinsic Viscosity Throughout Industrial Scale Polymerization Reactions

-Michael F. Drenski, Advanced Polymer Monitoring Technologies, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM

CONFERENCE BANQUET – ROOM WITH A VIEW 11TH FLOOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 – PHANTOM BALLROOM

 

 

 

 

7:00 AM

REGISTRATION, ALL DAY – Phantom Pre-Function Lounge

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 AM

BREAKFAST – Phantom Ballroom B & C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B & C   Polymer Surface and Interface Characterization – Moderator: Pat Brant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8:00 AM

L14 - Block Copolymer Bottlebrushes: New Routes to Ever Smaller Microdomain Sizes

-Mahesh Mahanthappa, University of Wisconsin – ExxonMobil Invited Lecture

 

 

 

 

 

 8:30 AM

L15 - Microstructured Polymers

-Ned Thomas, Rice University

 

 

 

 

 

 9:00 AM

L16 - Manipulating Polymers with Light Activated Interfacial Chemistries

-Chris Ellison, University of Texas

 

 

 

 

 

 9:30 AM

DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

REFRESHMENT PAUSE – Phantom Ballroom A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contributed Lectures:

 

 

 

Phantom Ballroom B

Mixed Topics - Moderator: Rafael Verduzco

Phantom Ballroom C

Mixed Topics – Moderator: Gila Stein

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 AM

O29 - High temperature AFM Imaging and Nanoindentation During the β→α Transformation of Isotactic poly(Propylene)

- Davide Tranchida Borealis

O32 - Characterization of Polyelectrolyte Multilayers by Temperature-Controlled Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation

-Jodie Lutkenhaus, Texas A&M University

 

 

 

 

 

10:50 AM

O30 - Design of Interpenetrating Networks for the Formation of Tough Epoxy Resins

-Megan Robertson, University of Houston

 

O33 - EIS in Characterization of Polymer based Hydrogel Support for Biomimetic Membrane Applications

-Agnieszka Mech-Dorosz, Technical University of Denmark

 

 

 

 

 

11:10 AM

O31 - Sample Preparation in Polymer Mass Spectrometry

-Clemens Schwarzinger, Johannes Kepler University Linz

 

O34 - Strain-Induced Phenomena in Multi-Phase Polymers

 -Victor Litvinov, DSM Resolve

 

 

 

 

 

11:45

Phantom Ballroom B & C

-LUNCH