follow us
Linz, Austria, June 11 - 14, 2017
Johannes Kepler University
ISPAC 2017
30th International Symposium on Polymer Analysis and Characterization
Linz, Austria
June 11 - 14, 2017

 

 

Sunday, June 12

08:00 – 09:00

 

Registration

Main Lounge, NEC

 

 

 

09:00 – 17:00

 

SHORT COURSES

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

09:00

SC1

BASIC OVERVIEW OF MOLECULAR POLYMER ANALYTICS

A.M. Van Herk

Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore

10:30

 

Break

11:00

SC2

NMR CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMERS: REVIEW AND UPDATE

H.N. Cheng

USDA Agricultural Research Service, USA

12:30

 

Lunch

13:30

SC3

X-RAY CHARACTERIZATION OF SOFT MATERIALS

M. Toney

Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, USA

15:00

 

Break

15:30

SC4

ELECTRON MICROSCOPY OF SOFT MATERIALS

H. Jinnai

Tohoku University, Japan

17:00

 

Break/Conference Registration

Main Lounge, NEC

17:30

 

Welcome Reception

The Attic Wine Lounge & Bistro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, June 13

08:00 – 08:30

 

Registration

Main Lounge, NEC

08:30 – 09:00

 

Opening Ceremony

Prof. Freddy Boey, Provost of Nanyang Technological University

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

 

 

 

09:00 – 11:00

 

S1: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE 1

Invited Talks

Session Chair: G.J. Vancso

University of Twente, the Netherlands

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

09:00

I1

DIRECT CHARACTERIZATION OF IN-PLANE PHASE SEPARATION IN A POLYMER BRUSH IN SOLVENT

D. Murakami, Y. Higaki, A. Takahara

Kyushu University, Japan

Y. Norizoe

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

H. Jinnai

Tohoku University, Japan

09:30

I2

CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMER CONFORMATIONS AT SURFACES AND INTERFACES BY TOF-SIMS

C.M. Chan, R.Y.T. Lau, X. Ren, L.-T. Weng, K.M. Ng

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

10:00

I3

POLYMER Brushes Prepared via Surface-Initiated Controlled Radical Polymerization – Synthetic and Analytical Challenges

H.-A. Klok

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

10:30

 

Panel Discussion

11:00

 

Break

 

 

 

11:20 – 12:40

 

S2a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: H.-A. Klok

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

11:20

SO1.1

PRECISE CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMERS PREPARED BY ANIONIC POLYMERIZATION

Special Contributed Talk

T. Chang

Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:40

O1.1

PEEK AND POLYARYLETHERKETONE POLYMERS ANALYSIS BY SIZE-EXCLUSION SEC AND LIQUID ADSORPTION LAC CHROMATOGRAPHY

N. Longiéras

PEAKEXPERT, France

12:00

O1.2

Separation and characterization of living and dead chain in polystyrene synthesized by ATRP

J. Oh, J. Kuk, T. Chang

Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

12:20

O1.3

Metal-chelating polymeric tags for “click”-based single cell mass cytometry

R. Liu, X. Chen, S.W. Tay, N. Tomczak

Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore

K.B. Larbi, M. Fehlings, K. Teng, E.W. Newell

Singapore Immunology Network, Singapore

 

 

 

11:20 – 12:20

 

S2b: COMBUSTION & THERMAL BEHAVIOR

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: G. Camino

Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

11:20

O2.1

SOLUTIONS AGAINST WEATHERING OF INTUMESCENT FIRE RESISTANT COATINGS?

M. Jimenez, A. Beaugendre, M. Casetta, S. Bellayer, S. Duquesne, S. Bourbigot

École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Lille, France

11:40

O2.2

RECENT ADVANCES ON THE AGEING OF FLAME RETARDED POLYLACTIDE

N. Lesaffre, M. Jimenez, G. Fontaine, S. Bourbigot

École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Lille, France

12:00

O2.3

ON THE OXIDATION RESISTANCE OF STABILIZED AND UNSTABILIZED LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE FILMS

M.I. Babaghayou, S.F. Chabira, M. Sebaa

Ammar Telidji University, Algeria

A.I. Mourad

United Arab Emirate University, UAE

A. Ochoa, V. Lorenzo

Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

12:40

 

Lunch

Poster Session & Company Talks

Main Lounge & Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:10 – 16:10

 

S3: COMBUSTION & THERMAL BEHAVIOR

Invited Talks

Session Chair: A. Dasari

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

14:10

I4

POLYMER COMBUSTION TESTING FOR FIRE RISK OR FIRE PERFORMANCE?

G. Camino

Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy

14:40

I5

NEW TRENDS IN FLAME RETARDANCY OF POLYMERS: EVALUATION, CHARACTERIZATION AND MECHANISM

S. Bourbigot

École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Lille, France

15:10

I6

Water-Based Flame Retardant Nanocoatings from Environmentally-Benign Ingredients

J. Grunlan

Texas A&M University, USA

15:40

 

Panel Discussion

16:10

 

Break

 

 

 

16:30 – 17:30

 

S4a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: C.M. Chan

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

16:30

SO1.2

MULTIDETECTOR THERMAL FIELD-FLOW FRACTIONATION FOR MONITORING THE STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF BLOCK COPOLYMER MICELLES

Special Contributed Talk

H. Pasch, G. Greyling

University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

16:50

O1.4

SELF-ASSEMBLY OF POLY(N,N-DIMETHYLACRYLAMIDE)-b-POLYSTYRENE: A COMPREHENSIVE CHARACTERIZATION

R. Simonutti, D. Bertani, M. Mauri

University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:10

O1.5

RHEOLOGY MODIFIERS – SHEAR THICKENING COMPLEX FLUID FROM NOVEL POLYBETAINES

V.A. Vasantha and A. Parthiban

Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore

 

 

 

16:30 – 17:30

 

S4b: COMBUSTION & THERMAL BEHAVIOR

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: S. Bourbigot

École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Lille, France

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

16:30

O2.4

ENHANCED THERMAL AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYMER BY INFUSION OF 3D GRAPHENE FOAM

F.N. Leong, M. Loeblein, S.H. Tsang, E.H.T. Teo

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

16:50

O2.5

THE STUDY ON AN EFFICIENT FIRE TEST METHOD DESIGN WITHOUT REAL SCALE FIRE TEST

S.-H. Ryu, M.G. Suk, B.K. Kim

FESTEC International Co., Ltd., Republic of Korea

17:10

O2.6

UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF CLAY CATALYSIS IN COMBUSTION OF POLYMER/CLAY NANOCOMPOSITES

I.S. Zope, A. Dasari

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 14

08:00 – 08:30

 

Registration

Main Lounge, NEC

 

 

 

08:30 – 10:30

 

S5: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE 2

Invited Talks

Session Chair: Y.M. Lam

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

08:30

I7

CHARACTERIZATION of Materials AND DEVICES for Polymer and Hybrid Photovoltaics

C. Deibel

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

09:00

I8

GRAZING Incidence X-ray Scattering from Functional Organic Thin Films

M. Toney

Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, USA

09:30

I9

Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy – Mapping Chemical Composition at the Nanoscale

P. Dastoor

The University of Newcastle, Australia

10:00

 

Panel Discussion

10:30

 

Break

 

 

 

10:50 – 12:10

 

S6a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: C. Deibel

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

10:50

O1.6

IN SITU TEM CHARACTERIZATION OF A WORKING PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELL

M. Duchamp, C.B. Boothroyd, R.E. Dunin-Borkowski

Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

C.B. Boothroyd, H. Hu, Y.M. Lam

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:10

O1.7

SIMULTANEOUS SAXS/WAXS INVESTIGATION OF ELECTRO-ACTIVE FLUORINATED COPOLYMERS

P. Høghøj, P. Panine, M. Fernandez-Martinez, S. Desvergne-Bléneau, B. Lantz

Xenocs, France

S. Tencé-Girault, F. Bargain

Matière Molle et Chimie, France

F. Bargain

Arkema-Piezotech CRRA, France

11:30

O1.8

IMPROVING THE PERFORMANCE OF LITHIUM-SULFUR BATTERIES BY EMPLOYING POLYIMIDE PARTICLES AS HOSTING MATRIXES

P. Gu, Q. Zhang

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:50

O1.9

UNRAVELLING THE EFFECTS OF SINGLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES ON SELF-ASSEMBLY OF POLYMER BLENDS FOR ENERGY-HARVESTING APPLICATIONS

T. Salim, Z. Bao, Y.M. Lam

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:50 – 11:50

 

S6b: INTERFACES & INTERPHASES

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: N. Tomczak

Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

10:50

SO3.1

POLYMER BRUSHES AT SURFACES: THE CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Special Contributed Talk

G.J. Vancso

University of Twente, the Netherlands

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:10

O3.1

QUANTITATIVE AM-FM MODE FOR FAST AND VERSATILE IMAGING OF NANOSCALE ELASTIC MODULUS

M. Kocun, P. Cheng, J. Yao, A. Labuda, W. Meinhold, D. Beck, R. Proksch

Asylum Research, USA

11:30

O3.2

NANOSCALE CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF INTERPHASE REGIONS IN POLYMERIC SYSTEMS USING AFM-IR SPECTROSCOPY AND IMAGING

C. Marcott

University of Delaware, USA

Q. Hu, E. Dillon, K. Kjoller

Anasys Instruments, USA

12:10

 

Lunch

Poster Session & Company Talks

Main Lounge & Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

13:40 – 15:00

 

S7: INTERFACES & INTERPHASES

Invited Talks

Session Chair: L.P. Tan

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

13:40

I10

NOVEL BIOINTERFACES TO CONTROL STEM CELL FATE

M. Salmerón-Sánchez

University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

14:10

I11

SPECTROSCOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF OLIGOMERIC ARCHITECTURES ON SOLID SUPPORTS

B. Liedberg

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

14:40

 

Panel Discussion

15:00

 

Break

 

 

 

15:20 – 16:20

 

S8a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: Y.M. Lam

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

15:20

O1.10

RAPID REVERSE Engineering of laminated polymer composites

E. Widjaja, M. Garland

Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore

15:40

O1.11

VALORIZATION OF RECYCLED LDPE BY ECO-FRIENDLY NANOCOMPOSITES

J.R.N. Macedo, D.S. Rosa

Federal University of ABC, Brazil

16:00

O1.12

ON THE DURABILITY PREDICTION OF FRP COMPOSITES

Z.H. Zakaria, A.-H.I. Mourad

United Arab Emirates University, UAE

B.M. Abdel-Magid

Winona State University, USA

 

 

 

15:20 – 16:20

 

S8b: INTERFACES & INTERPHASES

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: L.P. Tan

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

15:20

O3.3

THE EFFECT OF BIOMOLECULAR INTERACTION AND CHONDROCYTE ADHESION TO SURFACE GRAFTED HYALURONAN LAYERS

E. Nilebäck, G. Ohlsson

Biolin Scientific, Sweden

N. Altgärde, A. Kunze, L. de Battice, S. Svedhem
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
L. Enochson, A. Lindahl

Sahlgrenska Academy, Sweden

I. Pashkuleva, R.L. Reis

University of Minho, Portugal

I. Pashkuleva, R.L. Reis

PT Government Associate Laboratory, Portugal

J. Becher, S. Möller, M. Schnabelrauch

INNOVENT e.V., Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:40

O3.4

INVESTIGATION ON THE SURFACE ACTIVITY OF E2 PROTEIN NANOCAGE AT LIQUID-LIQUID INTERFACE

M. Sarker, S. Lim

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

N. Tomczak

Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore

16:00

O3.5

NANO INFLUENCE OF SUBSTRATE TOPOGRAPHY ON CELL MIGRATION

H. Chen, L.P. Tan

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

16:20

 

Departure for River Cruise & Banquet Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 15

08:00 – 08:30

 

Registration

Main Lounge, NEC

 

 

 

08:30 – 10:30

 

S9: PERSONAL CARE & DRUG DELIVERY

Invited Talks

Session Chair: A. Kelly

Procter & Gamble, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

08:30

I12

POLYELECTROLYTE-surfactant association–from fundamentals to applications

B. Lindman

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

B. Lindman, T. Nylander, F. Antunes

Lund University, Sweden

M. Miguel

Coimbra University, Portugal

09:00

I13

Microstructure and Yielding of Sparse Microfiber Gels

J. Song, P. Spicer

The University of New South Wales, Australia

M. Caggioni

Complex Fluid Microstructures, Procter & Gamble, USA

T.M. Squires

University of California, USA

09:30

I14

Characterisation of Polymers in Formulated Products in Personal Care

E. Robles

Procter & Gamble Co., United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

 

Panel Discussion

10:30

 

Break

 

 

 

10:50 – 12:10

 

S10a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: R.G. Gilbert

The University of Queensland, Australia

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

10:50

SO1.3

NMR Characterization of Polymers from Triglycerides

Special Contributed Talk

H.N. Cheng, A. Biswas

USDA Agricultural Research Service, USA

11:10

O1.13

POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES IN ACTIVE FOOD PACKAGING: EFFECT OF SURFACE CHARACTERISTICS OF ELECTROSPUN FIBERS ON MICROBIAL GROWTH

L. Natarajan, A. Dasari

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:30

O1.14

CELLULOSE NANOWHISKERS FROM PAPER INDUSTRY RESIDUES

A.G. Souza, D.B. Rocha, D.S. Rosa

Federal University of ABC, Brazil

11:50

O1.15

EVALUATION OF EFFECTIVE MECHANICAL STIMULATION ON COMPOUND MEMBRANE FOR CELL SHEET ENGINEERING

C. Bai, Y. Zhang

Southeast University, PRC

 

 

 

10:50 – 12:10

 

S10b: PERSONAL CARE & DRUG DELIVERY

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: B. Lindman

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

10:50

O4.1

THE CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMERS USED IN PHARMACEUTICAL APPLICATIONS

G. Cleaver

Agilent Technologies, Inc., USA

11:10

O4.2

SYNTHESIS AND NMR ANALYSIS OF DIAZIRINE-GRAFTED BIOADHESIVE POLYMERS

I. Djordjevic, O. Pokholenko, T.W.J. Steele

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30

O4.3

MODULATION OF PROTEIN RELEASE BEHAVIOR OF PLGA MICROSPHERES USING IONIC SALT

H.S. Nanda, N. Kawazoe, G. Chen

University of Tsukuba, Japan

H.S. Nanda, N. Kawazoe, G. Chen

National Institute for Materials Science, Japan

H.S. Nanda

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:50

O4.4

CHARACTERIZATION OF RECOMBINANT PROTEIN-co-PEG HYDROGELS

W.W. Chen, M. Tan, E. Fong

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

12:10

 

Lunch

Company Talks

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

13:40 – 15:00

 

S11: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE 3

Invited Talks

Session Chair: A.M. Van Herk

Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

13:40

I15

Using Biosynthesis - Structure - Property Relations to Develop Tailor-Made Starches with Improved Functional Properties

R.G. Gilbert

The University of Queensland, Australia

14:10

I16

Microstructural analysis of biopolymers in food applications

K.-P. Chan

Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore

14:40

 

Panel Discussion

15:00

 

Break

 

 

 

15:20 – 16:20

 

S12a: CHARACTERIZATION CHALLENGE

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: A.C. Grimsdale

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium, NEC

 

 

 

15:20

O1.16

Orientation based mechanical behavior assessment of LDPE greenhouse covering films

M. I. Babaghayou, S. F. Chabira, M. Sebaa

Ammar Telidji University, Algeria

A. I. Mourad

United Arab Emirate University, UAE

15:40

O1.17

Understanding the Flexural Performance of Nanoclay Epoxy Composites Manufactured by Two Stage Wet Layup Method

N. Srinivasababu

Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science, India

16:00

O1.18

Characterization of Low Density Polyethylene Films Subjected to Harsh Environmental Conditions

K. Djakhdane, A. Dehbi

Université d’Ibn Khaldoun, Algeria

A.-H. I. Mourad

United Arab Emirates University, UAE

A. Zaoui

Université Djilali Liabes Sidi-Bel-Abbés, Algeria

P. Picuno

University of Basilicata, Italy

 

 

 

15:20 – 16:20

 

S12b: PERSONAL CARE & DRUG DELIVERY

Contributed Talks

Session Chair: H. Pasch

University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Lecture Room 1, NEC

 

 

 

15:20

O4.5

GPC UNKNOWN PEAK IDENTIFICATION BY MULTIPLE DETECTOR GPC-DRI/UV/MS SYSTEM

W. Cao, N. Al-Harbi

SABIC Technology Center, Saudi Arabia

15:40

O4.6

ANALYSIS OF POLYMERS for drug delivery and personal care USING LATEST ADVANCED MULTI-DETECTOR GPC SYSTEMS

H. Teo

DKSH Technology Pte Ltd, Singapore

B. Postma

Malvern Instruments Ltd, UK

M.R. Pothecary

Malvern Instruments, USA

16:00

O4.7

RAPID, SIMPLIFIED ANALYSIS AND DATA INTERPRETATION OF POLYMER MIXTURES USING MALDI–ION MOBILITY MASS SPECTROMETRY

P.J. Lee, M.J. O’Leary

Waters Corporation, USA

K.G. Craven

Waters Corporation, UK

16:20

 

Closing Remark

Y.M. Lam, ISPAC 2016 Conference Chair

Auditorium, NEC