follow us
Bethesda, USA, June 3 - 6, 2018
Bethesda North Marriott Hotel
ISPAC 2018 
31st International Symposium on Polymer Analysis
and Characterization
Bethesda, USA
June 3 - 6, 2018
ISPAC 2018 Venue: Bethesda, Maryland
Download the detailed program in .pdf format here:   
Download the detailed program of ISPAC 2017 here.

Sunday, June 3, 2018

 

ISPAC Short Course: Emerging Trends in Polymer Characterization

 

7:45

Breakfast – Linden Oak

8:00

Registration, All Day – Brookside Foyer

 

Neutron and X-ray Techniques

Brookside A

Advances in Polymer Characterization

Brookside B

9:00 AM

Elastic Scattering Methods for Characterizing Structure

Michael Hore, Case Western Reserve University

Introduction to interaction-based separations: IC, LCCC and 2D-LC

Taihyun Chang, Pohang University

10:30 AM

Break

10:45 AM

Inelastic scattering methods for characterizing mobility

Yun Liu, NIST

Introduction to size-based separations: SEC, HDC, FFF, and detection methods

Andre Striegel, NIST

12:00 PM

Lunch (Linden Oak)

1:00 PM

Imaging Soft Materials with X-rays and Neutrons

Daniel Hussey, NIST

Emerging Trends in Rheology

Anthony Kotula, NIST

2:30 PM

Refreshment Pause

2:45 PM

Rheology and Small Angle Scattering

Kathleen Weigandt, NIST

Polymer Science and Advanced Solid State NMR

Ryan Nieuwendaal, NIST

6:00 PM

Reception  – Forest Glen

 

Monday, June 4, 2018

 

7:00

Registration, All Day – Grand Foyer

Vendor Exhibition, All Day – Grand Foyer

7:00

Breakfast – Salon H

8:00 AM

Opening Remarks – Dr. Ronald Jones and Prof. Wayne Reed

8:15 AM

Materials Science at NIST – Dr. Eric Lin, Director, Material Measurement Laboratory, NIST

Morning Session: Advances in Polymer and Soft Materials Rheology

Plenary Lectures – Salon F/G

8:30 AM

M.01 - DowDuPont Lecture

Polyethylene topology and rheology control for recycling applications

Jaap den Doelder, DowDuPont

9:00 AM

M.02 - Predicting the Linear and Non-Linear Rheology of Polydisperse Linear Polymers

Daniel Read, University of Leeds

9:30 AM

M.03 - Toward in situ morphology characterization of polymeric fluids under arbitrary processing flows

Matthew Helgeson, University of California Santa Barbara

10:00 AM

Rheology Discussion Panel – den Doelder, Read, Helgeson

10:30 AM

Refreshment Pause

 

Deformation of Soft Materials

Salon F

Characterization with Chromatography

Salon G

11:00 AM

M.11 – Kotula, A.

M.15 – Uliyanchenko, E.

11:20 AM

M.12 – Cotts, S.

M.16 – Rasmussen, C. J.

11:40 AM

M.13 – Kaur, G.

M.17 – Lohmann, D.

12:00 PM

M.14 – Ali, S.

M.18 – Janco, M.

12:20 PM

Buffet Lunch - Salon H

12:30 PM

Poster Setup

V.1 – Ondax (sponsored presentation)

Salon G

12:50 PM

V.2 – Tosoh (sponsored presentation)

Salon G

1:10 PM

V.3 – Waters (sponsored presentation)

Salon G

Afternoon Session: Advancing Materials Science with Big Data

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

2:00

M-04 – Scoping the Polymer Genome: A Roadmap for Rational Polymer Dielectrics Design and Beyond

Rampi Ramprasad, Georgia Institute of Technology

2:30

M.05 – Towards Polymer Informatics: Databases, Infrastructure and Beyond

Debra Audus, NIST

3:00

M.06 – Materials-Specific Considerations for Machine Learning

Bryce Meredig, Citrine Informatics

3:30

Big Data Discussion Panel

4:00

Refreshments

 

 

 

 

Computation and Characterization

Salon F

Molecular Control and Characterization

Salon G

4:30

M.21 – Smits, G.

M.24 – Balding, P.

4:50

M.22 – Martin, T.

M.25 – Simonutti, R.

5:10

M.23 – Vargas Lara, F.

M.26 – Cheng, H. N.

 

Poster Exhibition - White Oak A

Heavy hors d’ouevres and Open Bar

6:30 – 9:00

Posters

 

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

 

7:00

Registration, All Day – Grand Foyer

Vendor Exhibition, All Day – Grand Foyer

7:00

Breakfast – Salon H

Morning Session: Advances in Chromatography and Spectroscopy

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

8:00 AM

T.01 – Correlated polymer characterization via SEC-IR Detection with a new QCL Laser Spectrometer and SEC-NMR with a new 60 MHz MR-NMR Spectrometer

Jennifer Kubel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

8:30 AM

T.02 – Characterization of Complex Synthetic Polymers by Advanced Separations and Detection Techniques

David Meunier, DowDuPont

9:00 AM

T.03 – HPLC Characterization of Block Copolymers

Taihyun Chang, Pohang University of Science and Technology

9:30 AM

Chromatography and Spectroscopy Discussion Panel

10:00 AM

Refreshment Pause

 

Condensed Phases

Salon F

Macromolecular Architectures

Salon G

10:30 AM

T.11 – Noda, I.

T.15 – Orski, S. V.

10:50 AM

T.12 – Lee, Y. J.

T.16 – Liu, Y.

11:10 AM

T.13 – Nowak, S. R.

T.17 – Arndt, J. H.

11:30 PM

T.14 – Yuan, G.

T.18 – Sarapas, J.

11:50 PM

Buffet Lunch – Salon H

12:10 PM

ISPAC Board Meeting

Middlebrook

 

12:30 PM

 

12:50 PM

 

ISPAC Leaders of R&D Panel Discussion

“The Next Generation of Characterization Needs in Polymer Science”

Salon F/G

1:10 PM

Pat Brant (ExxonMobil), Naryan Ramesh (DowDuPont), Raj Krishnaswamy (Braskem North America), Peter Maziarz (Pfizer Consumer Health)

 

Discussion Leader: Eric Lin, Director, NIST Material Measurement Laboratory

Afternoon Session: Emerging Methods in Scattering

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

2:00

Wyatt Technology Lecture

T.04 – Structure and Dynamics in Polymer Grafted Nanoparticle Systems

Michael Hore, Case Western Reserve University

2:30

T.05 – Recent Advances in X-ray Scattering Methods for Soft Materials

Kevin Yager, Brookhaven National Laboratory

3:00

Braskem Lecture

T.06 – Soft matter structure measurement by Polarized Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering

Dean DeLongchamp, NIST

 

 

3:30

Scattering Discussion Panel

4:30

 

 

4:50

 

 

5:10

 

 

 

Condensed Phase Spectroscopy

Salon F

Advances in Chromatography

Salon G

5:30

T.21 – Nieuwendaal, R.

T.25 – Apel, N.

5:50

T.22 – Netto, A. M.

T.26 – Desport, J.

6:10

T.23 – Mukherjee, P.

T.27 – Yang, D.

6:30

T.24 - TBA

T.28 – Reed, R.

6:45

ISPAC Social Hour

Hors d’Ouevres and Open Bar

Grand Ballroom Veranda

7:30

2018 ISPAC Banquet

Ballroom E

 

 

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

 

7:00

Registration, All Day

7:00

Breakfast

Morning Session: Macromolecular Architectures

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

8:00 AM

W.01 – Lian Hutchings, Durham University

Molecular Engineering with Anionic Polymerization

8:30 AM

W.02 – TBA

Lawrence Sita, University of Maryland

9:00 AM

W.03 – TBA

Nikos Hadjichristidis, KAUST

9:30 AM

Architectures Discussion Panel

 

 

10:00 AM

Refreshment Pause/Lunch Pickup

Tour of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Participants must register for tour through ISPAC website prior to meeting to meet security requirements. Participants will be instructed on identification requirements.

 

10:30

Bus pickup at Marriot Main Lobby

11:00

NIST Center for Neutron Research

12:00

Lunch at NIST Cafeteria (not included in registration) - NIST Overview Presentation

12:30

NIST Building Materials Laboratory

1:30

Additive Manufacturing Research Center

2:30

Arrive at Marriot

 

End of 2018 ISPAC meeting, see you in Japan!!