ISPAC Conferences

 

ISPAC 2018 Detailed program

Download the detailed program in .pdf format here:   
Download the detailed program of ISPAC 2017 here.

Sunday, June 3, 2018

 

ISPAC Short Course: Emerging Trends in Polymer Characterization

 

7:45 AM

Breakfast – Linden Oak

8:00

Registration, All Day – Brookside Foyer

 

Neutron and X-ray Techniques

Brookside A

 

Advances in Polymer Characterization

Brookside B

 

9:00

Elastic Scattering Methods for Characterizing Structure

Michael Hore, Case Western Reserve University

Introduction to interaction-based separations: IC, LCCC and 2D-LC

Taihyun Chang, Pohang University

10:30

Break

 

10:45

Inelastic scattering methods for characterizing mobility

Yun Liu, NIST

Introduction to size-based separations: SEC, HDC, FFF, and detection methods

Andre Striegel, NIST

12:15 PM

Lunch (Linden Oak)

 

1:00

Imaging Soft Materials with X-rays and Neutrons

Daniel Hussey, NIST

Emerging Trends in Rheology

Anthony Kotula, NIST

2:30

Break

 

2:45

Rheology and Small Angle Scattering

Kathleen Weigandt, NIST

Polymer Science and Advanced Solid State NMR

Ryan Nieuwendaal, NIST

6:00

Reception – Forest Glen

 

 

 

Monday, June 4, 2018

 

7:00 AM

Registration, All Day – Grand Foyer

Vendor Exhibition, All Day – Grand Foyer

7:00 AM

Breakfast – Salon H

8:00 AM

Opening Remarks – Dr. Ronald Jones and Prof. Wayne Reed ( Salon F/G)

8:15 AM

Materials Science at NIST – Dr. Eric Lin, Director, Material Measurement Laboratory, NIST ( Salon F/G)

Advances in Polymer and Soft Materials Rheology

Plenary Lectures – Salon F/G

8:30 AM

M.01 - DowDuPont Lecture

Polyethylene topology and rheology control for recycling applications

Jaap den Doelder, DowDuPont

9:00 AM

M.02 - Predicting the Linear and Non-Linear Rheology of Polydisperse Linear Polymers

Daniel Read, University of Leeds

9:30 AM

M.03 - Toward in situ morphology characterization of polymeric fluids under arbitrary processing flows

Matthew Helgeson, University of California Santa Barbara

10:00 AM

Rheology Discussion Panel

 

10:30 AM

Refreshments

 

Deformation of Soft Materials

Salon F

Characterization with Chromatography

Salon G

 

11:00 AM

M.11 – Rheo-Raman microscopy for polymer crystallization characterization – A. Kotula

M.15 – Comparison of fast SEC and UHP SEC for the second dimension in two-dimensional liquid chromatography of polymers
E. Uliyanchenko

 

11:20 AM

M.12 – Effects of Orientation and Deformation Mode in Dynamic Mechanical Analysis of Engineered Materials – S. Cotts

M.16 – Understanding Polymer Structure by Interaction Polymer Chromatography - C.J.Rasmussen

11:40 AM

M.13 – Selective Cell Adhesion on Peptide-Polymer Nano-Fiber Mats - G. Kaur

M.17 – Light Scattering without Refractive Index Increment: A New Approach to Calibrate SEC-Light Scattering Setups – D. Lohmann

12:00 PM

M.14 – Viscoelastic behavior of polyelectrolyte complexes across coacervate-precipitate transition regime – S. Ali

M.18 – Fast Separations of Synthetic Polymers Using Advanced Polymer Chromatography (APC) - Janco, M.

12:20 PM

Buffet Lunch - Salon H

12:30 PM

V.1 – Waters (sponsored presentation)

Salon G

12:50 PM

V.2 – Tosoh Bioscience (sponsored presentation)

Salon G

1:10 PM

Poster Setup

 

Advancing Materials Science with Big Data

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

2:00 PM

M.04 – Scoping the Polymer Genome: A Roadmap for Rational Polymer Dielectrics Design and Beyond

Rampi Ramprasad, Georgia Institute of Technology

2:30 PM

M.05 – Towards Polymer Informatics: Databases, Infrastructure and Beyond

Debra Audus, NIST

3:00 PM

M.06 – Materials-Specific Considerations for Machine Learning

Bryce Meredig, Citrine Informatics

3:30 PM

Big Data Discussion Panel

4:00 PM

Refreshments

 

 

 

Computation and Characterization

Salon F

Molecular Control and Characterization

Salon G

4:30

M.21 – From Data Science to Data Stories: Automating advanced analytics for R&D and manufacturing – G. Smits

M.24 – Perfect Polystyrene Sulfonate: Synthesis, Characterization and Self Diffusion in Ternary Solutions P. Balding

4:50 PM

M.22 – typyPRISM: A Computational Tool for Liquid-State Theory Calculations of Macromolecular Materials – T. Martin

M.25 – Conformational control of tethered functionalized mPEO on anatase nanocrystals surface R. Simonutti

5:10 PM

M.23 – TBA - F. Vargas Lara

M.26 – Preparation and Characterization of Polyurethanes from Carbohydrates H. N. Cheng

Poster Exhibition

White Oak A

Heavy hors d’ouevres and Open Bar

6:30 – 9:00

 

 

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

 

7:00 AM

Registration, All Day – Grand Foyer

Vendor Exhibition, All Day – Grand Foyer

7:00 AM

Breakfast – Salon H

 

 

Advances in Chromatography and Spectroscopy

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

 

8:00 AM

T.01 – Correlated polymer characterization via SEC-IR Detection with a new QCL Laser Spectrometer and SEC-NMR with a new 60 MHz MR-NMR Spectrometer

Jennifer Kubel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

8:30 AM

T.02 – Characterization of Complex Synthetic Polymers by Advanced Separations and Detection Techniques

David Meunier, DowDuPont

9:00 AM

T.03 – HPLC Characterization of Block Copolymers

Taihyun Chang, Pohang University of Science and Technology

9:30 AM

Chromatography and Spectroscopy Discussion Panel

10:00 AM

Refreshments

 

Condensed Phases

Salon F

Macromolecular Architectures

Salon G

10:30 AM

T.11 – Two-Dimensional Terahertz (2D THz) Raman Correlation Spectroscopy Study of the Crystallization of Bioplastics – I. Noda

T.15 – Synthesis and Characterization of Polyolefins with Precise Control of Branch Frequency and Branch Length – S. V. Orski

10:50 AM

T.12 – Imaging Orientation Angles and Order Parameters of Semicrystalline Polymers by Polarization IR and Raman – Y. Lee

T.16 – Functional electrospun membranes featuring grafted polymer brushes: The characterization challenge – Y. Liu

 

11:10 AM

T.13 – Multiple Order-to-Order Transitions within Ultrathin Films of Sugar-Polyolefin Amphiphilic Conjugates – S. R. Nowak

T.17 – Characterization of the chemical composition distribution of 1-octene based POP/POE by HPLC – J. H. Arndt

11:30 PM

T.14 – Liquid-solid transitions of a repulsive system with also a short-range attractive potential – G. Yuan

T.18 – Striving for Perfection: “Defect”-Free Polymer Networks for Improved Metrology

– J. Sarapas

11:50 PM

Buffet Lunch – Salon H

ISPAC Leaders of R&D Panel Discussion

“The Next Generation of Characterization Needs in Polymer Science”

Salon F/G

1:15 PM

Pat Brant (ExxonMobil), Naryan Ramesh (DowDuPont), Raj Krishnaswamy (Braskem North America), Peter Maziarz (Pfizer Consumer Health)

Discussion Leader: Kate Beers, NIST

Macromolecular Architectures

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

2:30 PM

T.04 – ExxonMobil Lecture

Molecular Engineering with Anionic Polymerization

Lian Hutchings, Durham University

3:00 PM

T.05 – New Opportunities for Precision Polyolefins: Design, Characterization and Dynamic Behavior of Nanostructured Polyolefin Block Copolymers

Lawrence Sita, University of Maryland

3:30 PM

T.06 - Polyhomologation: A Powerful Tool Towards Well-Defined Polyethylene-Based Polymeric Materials

Nikos Hadjichristidis, KAUST

4:00 PM

Architectures Discussion Panel

4:30 PM

Break

       

 

 

Condensed Phase Spectroscopy

Salon F

 

Advances in Chromatography

Salon G

 

5:00 PM

T.21 – Bulk heterojunction interfacial structure from REDOR NMR – R. Nieuwendaal

T.25 – Characterization of branched polycarbonate by comprehensive two-dimensional liquid chromatography with multi-detector setup and correlation with Monte-Carlo simulations – N. Appel

5:20 PM

T.22 – Characterization of modified silicas with industrial interest – A. M. Netto

T.26 – Valorisation of multi-dimensional analytical approaches to unlock complex products characterization. The particular case of apolar commercial synthetic polymers – J. Desport

5:40 PM

T.23 – Relating Post Yield Mechanical Behavior in Polyethylenes to Spatially-varying Molecular Deformation Using Infrared Spectroscopic Imaging: Homopolymers – P. Mukherjee

T.27 – Size Exclusion Chromatography Characterization of Poly(Ester Urethane) Degradation Products – D. Yang

6:00 PM

T.24 - Influencing liquid crystalline gel formation in cellulose ionic liquid solutions by adding water and nanoparticles – A. Rajeev

T.28 – Polymer separation beyond SEC – expanding the range from molecules to particles – R. Reed

6:30 PM

ISPAC Social Hour

Grand Ballroom Veranda

Hors d’Ouevres and Open Bar

7:30 PM

2018 ISPAC Banquet

Ballroom E

 

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

 

7:00 AM

Registration, All Day

7:00 AM

Breakfast

Emerging Methods in Scattering

Plenary Lectures - Salon F/G

8:00 AM

W.01 - Wyatt Technology Lecture

Structure and Dynamics in Polymer Grafted Nanoparticle Systems

Michael Hore, Case Western Reserve University

8:30 AM

W.02 – Recent Advances in X-ray Scattering Methods for Soft Materials

Kevin Yager, Brookhaven National Laboratory

9:00 AM

W.03 – Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Lecture

Soft matter structure measurement by Polarized Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering

Dean DeLongchamp, NIST

9:30 AM

Scattering Discussion Panel

10:00 AM

Refreshment Pause/Lunch Pickup

Tour of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Participants must register for tour through ISPAC website to meet security requirements.

10:30 AM

Bus pickup at Marriot Main Lobby

11:15 AM

NIST Integrating Sphere Laboratory

12:00 PM

Lunch at NIST Cafeteria (not included in registration)

Walk thru NIST Museum

1:15 PM

Trace Contraband Detection Laboratory

2:00 PM

NIST Center for Neutron Research

3:00 PM

Arrive at Marriot

End of 2018 ISPAC meeting, see you in Japan!!

 

https://ispac-conferences.org/detailed-program-ISPAC-2018.aspx